In re Butler
[…] But even without the transfer, there is nothing improper, under the facts before us, about the respondent trial judge ruling on a motion directed to another district court. This is because the Texas Constitution and the Texas Government Code give district courts broad discretion to exchange benches and enter orders on other cases in the same county, even without a formal order memorializing the exchange or transfer. See TEX. CONST. art. V, § 11 ("[T]he District Judges may exchange districts or hold courts for each other when they may deem it expedient. . . ."); TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 74.094(a) (Vernon 2005) (stating that district court judges may "hear and determine a matter pending in any district or statutory county court in the county regardless of whether the matter is preliminary or final or whether there is a judgment in the matter. The judge may sign a judgment or order in any of the courts regardless of whether the case is transferred. The judgment, order, or action is valid and binding as if the case were pending in the court of the judge who acts in the matter."). This court has authority to issue a writ of mandamus in a criminal case if two conditions are met: (1) there is no adequate remedy at law and (2) the act sought to be compelled is ministerial. See Ater v. Eighth Court of Appeals , 802 S.W.2d 241, 243 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991).