A11-1289
[…] Busskohl was arrested later that night. Police searched Busskohl's vehicle and found the murder kit. A search of Busskohl's home revealed a calendar with the dates of August 5 and August 7 marked and August 7 labeled, "night."
Busskohl was charged with attempted burglary and attempted first-degree premeditated murder, but the district court dismissed the attempted-murder charge for lack of probable cause, reasoning that Busskohl's actions did not amount to a "substantial step" toward commission of murder under the criminal law. See Minn. Stat. § 609.17, subd. 1 (2010) (defining "attempts" as requiring "an act which is a substantial step toward, and more than preparation for, the commission of the crime"). On April 17, 2009, Busskohl pleaded guilty to reduced gross-misdemeanor charges of criminal damage to property and harassment for stalking with intent to injure. The district court sentenced Busskohl to 90 days in jail and four years of probation.