In re Business Express, Inc.
[…] The Court does not buy this argument. First, the evidence is confusing as to when the training ended that tripped the one year and one month period. (Fornaro Ex. 112.) Second, the argument is inconsistent with his claim, to be discussed hereafter, for a retaliatory termination and violation of his constitutional rights.

The second issue before the Court is whether Fornaro was terminated in violation of Connecticut General Statute § 31-51m, commonly referred to as the Connecticut Whistleblower's Statute. That statute states in part "(b) No employer shall discharge . . . any employee because the employee . . . reports, verbally or in writing, a violation or a suspected violation of any state or federal law or regulation . . . to a public body. . . . The provisions of this subsection shall not be applicable when the employee knows that such report is false. LaFond v. Gen. Physics Servs. Corp., 50 F.3d 165 (2nd Cir. 1995).

In LaFond, the court, referring to the standard enumerated in McDonnell Douglas Corp. v.