In re Bush
[…] This is a core proceeding pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 157(b) (2) (B).

I. FACTS

Debtor filed his voluntary Chapter 7 petition on October 16, 2005, and claimed $150,000 homestead exemption. Debtor is a sole proprietor doing business as Bush Financial Services and is also a sales representative, independent contractor, for Linsco Private Ledger. Debtor's 2005 tax return showed business income in the amount of $3861 and adjusted gross income in the amount of $3588.

II. DISCUSSION

California Civil Code Procedure § 704.730 provides in relevant part:

(a) The amount of the homestead exemption is one of the following:

. . . .

(3) One hundred fifty thousand dollars ($150,000) if the judgment debtor . . . who resides in the homestead is at the time of the attempted sale of the homestead any one of the following:

. . . .

(C) A person 55 years of age or older with a gross annual income of not more than fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000) . . . and the sale is an involuntary sale.

Thus, there are three requirements that debtor must meet to be eligible for the $150,000 homestead exemption: 1) he must be 55 years of age or older; 2) have gross annual income of not more than $15,000; and 3) the sale must be an involuntary sale.