23-AP-315
[…] ¶ 24. Appellants next argue that the court erred in striking down the City's noise ordinance. They assert that the City was empowered under 24 V.S.A. § 4414(5) to pass performance standards for limiting noise, and that the City acted in accordance with this authority in passing the ordinance. They further contend that striking down the noise ordinance for zoning purposes while leaving it in place for enforcement purposes is error and disregards the public safety purposes of zoning laws. Finally, they argue that the noise ordinance is neither unconstitutionally vague nor overbroad.
¶25. Section 4414(5) of Title 24 empowers municipalities to adopt "[p]erformance standards," which must "specifically describe the levels of operation that are acceptable and not likely to affect adversely the use of the surrounding area by the emission of such dangerous or objectionable elements as noise." Performance standards are intended to serve as either an "alternative or supplement to the listing of specific uses permitted" within a given zoning district. Id.; see also 1 P. Salkin, Am.