23-AP-315
[…] In re Miller, 170 Vt. 64, 69, 742 A.2d 1219, 1223 (1999); see also In re Times &Seasons, LLC, 2008 VT 7, ¶ 8, 183 Vt. 336, 950 A.2d 1189 (holding in context of Act 250 Criterion 8 that adverse impact is only considered undue if (1) the project violates clear, written community standard; (2) it offends sensibilities of average person; or (3) the applicant has failed to take generally available mitigating steps that reasonable person would take). Furthermore, under 24 V.S.A. § 4414(3), the "character of the area affected" is to be defined based on "the purpose or purposes of the zoning districts within which the project is located, and specifically stated policies and standards of the municipal plan." Unlike Ferrera &Fenn Gravel Pit, where the conditional use permit was sought within a Forest Conservation District that allowed some industrial uses as conditional uses, 2013 VT 97, ¶ 3, the ELM district at issue here is specifically zoned to permit industrial uses and their associated noises.