23-AP-315
[…] any musical instrument... for the production or reproduction of sound in such a manner as to be plainly audible through walls between units within the same building, from another property or from the street between the hours of 10:00 p.m. and 7:00 a.m. or in such a manner as to unreasonably disturb the peace, quiet or comfort of the public.Burlington Code of Ordinances § 21-13(b)(2)(a) (emphasis added).
¶ 27. The environmental court assumed that the noise control ordinance qualified as a "nuisance regulation" or "performance standard" under § 5.5.1, and therefore that the CDO required adherence to this standard. However, the court determined that the noise control ordinance exceeded the City's delegation of authority under 24 V.S.A. § 4414(5) because it did not "specifically describe the levels of operation that are acceptable and not likely to affect adversely the use of the surrounding area." The court first concluded that "plainly audible" music could include "sound that could be heard at some level at the property line, but not adversely affect the use of the surrounding area."