23-AP-315
[…] While it cited to case law from other states evaluating whether" 'plainly audible' noise ordinances are unconstitutionally vague," the court's conclusion was that if applied as a performance standard, the ordinance would exceed the City's authority under 24 V.S.A. § 4414(5).
¶ 28. If we assume that the City intended to incorporate § 21-13(b)(2)(a) as a performance standard, we agree with the Environmental Division that the "plainly audible" standard exceeded the authority delegated to the City in 24 V.S.A. § 4414(5). Section 4414(5) empowers municipalities to enact performance standards that "specifically describe the levels of operation that are acceptable and not likely to affect adversely the use of the surrounding area." But as the Environmental Division concluded, a blanket prohibition on plainly audible noise "may encompass sound that is 'acceptable and not likely to affect adversely the use of the surrounding area. '" Id.