In re Burpee
[…] App. Feb. 16, 2022)

Opinion

03-22-00053-CV

02-16-2022

In re Joseph Burpee


ORIGINAL PROCEEDING FROM HAYS COUNTY.

Before Byrne, Chief Justice, Kelly and Smith, Justices.

MEMORANDUM OPINION

Chari L. Kelly, Justice.

Relator Joseph Burpee, an inmate in the Comal County Jail, filed a pro se original petition for writ of habeas corpus. See Tex. Gov't Code § 22.221; see also Tex.R.App.P. 52.1. Relator complains that he has been unlawfully confined pursuant to a defective indictment.

This Court does not have original habeas corpus jurisdiction in criminal cases. See Tex. Const, art. V, § 6 (providing that courts of appeals "shall have original or appellate jurisdiction, under such restrictions and regulations as may be prescribed by law"); Tex. Gov't Code § 22.221(d) (limiting original habeas corpus jurisdiction of courts of appeals to situations where relator's liberty is restrained by virtue of order, process, or commitment issued by court or judge in civil case); see also Tex. Code Crim.