District Court Case No. 08-4191 (GEB), Bankr. Case Nos. 00-41610 and 05-47946(RG) (Jointly Administered).
[…] Id., citing In re Penn-Dixie Indus., Inc., 9 B.R. 941, 943 n. 7 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 1981)).
In evaluating FFIC's standing, the Court will consider the validity of the modifications to the Plan. The Court notes that Section 12.4 of the Plan provides that "[p]rior to the entry of the Confirmation Order, the Debtors reserve the right, upon the written consent of the Committee and the Legal Representative, and in accordance with the Bankruptcy Code, to amend or modify this Plan."
Section 1127(a) of the Bankruptcy Code provides: "The proponent of a plan may modify such plan at any time before confirmation, but may not modify such plan so that such plan as modified fails to meet the requirements of section 1122 and 1123 of this title. After the proponent of a plan files a modification with the court, the plan as modified becomes the plan."
Section 1127(c) of the Bankruptcy Code provides:
"The proponent of a modification shall comply with section 1125 of this title with respect to the plan as modified."
Section 1127(d) of the Bankruptcy Code provides:
"Any holder of a claim or interest that has accepted or rejected a plan is deemed to have accepted or rejected, as the case may be, such plan as modified, unless, within the time fixed by the court, such holder changes such holder's previous acceptance or rejection."
Rule 3019 of the Federal Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure provides:
"In a chapter 9 or chapter 11 case, after a plan has been accepted and before its confirmation, the proponent may file a modification of the plan.