District Court Case No. 08-4191 (GEB), Bankr. Case Nos. 00-41610 and 05-47946(RG) (Jointly Administered).
[…] See In re Mid-Valley, Inc., et al., 305 B.R. 425, 431 (Bankr. W.D. Pa. 2004).
Having concluded that FFIC lacks standing to object to confirmation of the Plan, the Court will now analyze whether the requirements for confirmation found in Section 1129 are met.
Section 1129(a)(1) provides:
(a) The court shall confirm a plan only if all of the following requirements are met:
(1) The plan complies with the applicable provisions of this title.
The Court will now determine whether the Plan complies with other applicable provisions of § 1129(a)(1) of the Bankruptcy Code, including § 1122 and 1123 of the Bankruptcy Code. Section 1122 of the Bankruptcy Code, which governs the classification of claims or interests, requires:
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a plan may place a claim or an interest in a particular class only if such claim or interest is substantially similar to the other claims or interests of such class.
(b) A plan may designate a separate class of claims consisting only of every unsecured claim that is less than or reduced to an amount that the court approves as reasonable and necessary for administrative convenience.
Section 1122's requirement that all claims which are together be substantially similar "insures that large claims of differing legal natures do not dictate other claims within a class." In re Resorts Intern., Inc., 145 B.R. 412, 447 (Bankr. D.N.J. 1990) (citations omitted).