W.C. No. 4-226-336
[…] The respondents argue that proper interpretation of the statute required the ALJ to determine whether the "stimulus" to the ulcers was purely mental, not whether the mental stimulus ultimately resulted in a "physical injury." Respondents also contend that, because the ALJ found that dealing with government employees is common to all fields of employment, the claim is not compensable. We agree with the respondents, and therefore, reverse the ALJ's order.
Section 8-41-301(2)(a) provides as follows:
"A claim of mental impairment must be proven by evidence supported by the testimony of a licensed physician or psychologist. For purposes of this subsection (2), 'mental impairment' means a disability arising from an accidental injury arising out of and in the course of employment when the accidental injury involves no physical injury and consists of a psychologically traumatic event that is generally outside of a worker's usual experience and would evoke significant symptoms of distress in a worker in similar circumstances. . ."
The issue in this case is whether the statutory reference to a "physical injury" concerns an injury which is independent of the stressful occurrence, or whether the physical injury may be a result of the stress itself.