No. 11–1391.
[…] Iowa Code § 600B.25(1). This standard permits the court to consider all the surrounding facts and circumstances to determine the amount in light of the purpose of child support and the duty of a parent to pay child support.
Markey, 705 N.W.2d at 24. The guidelines are not irrelevant in this situation and should be used as a starting point for determining a proper amount for past child support. Id. We conclude Travis should pay $1200 for past child support, pursuant to section 600B.25(1).
VI. Attorney Fees.
A. Emilie first contends the district court abused its discretion by not awarding her trial attorney fees. Under section 600B.25(1), “The court may award the prevailing party the reasonable costs of suit, including but not limited to reasonable attorney fees.” The decision to award attorney fees is within the sound discretion of the court and will not be disturbed on appeal absent an abuse of discretion. Id. at 25. Emilie earns slightly more income than Travis.