In re Burgess-Eilf
[…] Further, MCL 712A.17(2) does not confer a right to a jury determination of a petition to terminate parental rights. Examined in context, the term "hearing," as used in MCL 712A.17(2), refers to a hearing to determine whether a child falls within the court's jurisdiction. This interpretation conforms to the extensive caselaw recognizing that the statutory scheme authorizes a jury trial only at the adjudicative phase of a child protection proceeding. Respondent's argument that she had a right to a jury at the termination hearing therefore lacks merit.

MCL 712A.17(2) provides:

Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, in a hearing other than a criminal trial under this chapter, a person interested in the hearing may demand a jury of 6 individuals, or the court, on its own motion, may order a jury of 6 individuals to try the case. In a proceeding under section 2(h) of this chapter, a jury shall not be demanded or ordered on a supplemental petition alleging a violation of a personal protection order. In a criminal trial, a jury may be demanded as provided by law. The jury shall be summoned and impaneled in accordance with chapter 13 of the revised judicature act of 1961, 1961 PA 236, MCL 600.1300 to 600.1376, and, in the case of a criminal trial, as provided in chapter VIII of the code of criminal procedure, 1927 PA 175, MCL 768.1 to 768.36.

Respondent next argues that the trial court clearly erred in finding that the relevant statutory grounds for termination of parental rights were proven by clear and convincing evidence. We disagree.