In re Burdock & Assocs.
[…] Prior to the Confirmation Hearing Paydirt filed a Motion for Summary Judgment on Objection to Subchapter V Eligibility and Debtor filed its Response to Paydirt Gold Company, LLC's Objection to Burdock and Associate, Inc.'s Subchapter V Election (the "Response").

Doc. No. 61.

Doc. No. 64.

Id.

Doc. No. 79.

Doc. No. 84.

Analysis

Subchapter V is limited to small businesses. To proceed under this streamlined subchapter of chapter 11, one must qualify as "debtor" under § 1182(1) which, among other things, limits an eligible debtor to one with "aggregate noncontingent liquidated secured and unsecured debts as of the date of the filing of the petition … in an amount not more than $7,500,000."

Paydirt contends that Debtor is not eligible for relief under subchapter V because its liquidated, noncontingent debts exceed $7,500,000 when the debt to Paydirt is included.