IN RE BUNN
[…] Id. at 240-41. This Court could find only two cases in which Ala. Code § 27-14-32 has been cited since the Dees decision and neither case provides any insight into its application. See In re Poffenbarger, 281 B.R. 379, 392 (Bankr.S.D.Ala. 2002); In re Darby, 212 B.R. 382, 383-84 (Bankr.M.D.Ala. 1997).

The Court will consider on its own motion whether Bunn may exempt her interest in the annuity payment pursuant to Ala Code § 27-14-32, which provides in relevant part:

(a) The benefits, rights, privileges and options which under any annuity contract, heretofore or hereafter issued, are due or prospectively due the annuitant shall not be subject to execution, nor shall the annuitant be compelled to exercise any such rights, powers or options, nor shall creditors be allowed to interfere with or terminate the contract, except:

(1) As to amounts paid for or as premium on any such annuity with intent to defraud creditors, with interest thereon, and of which the creditor has given the insurer written notice at its home office prior to the making of the payments to the annuitant out of which the creditor seeks to recover. Any such notice shall specify the amount claimed, or such facts as will enable the insurer to ascertain such amount, and shall set forth such facts as will enable the insurer to ascertain the insurance or annuity contract, the person insured or annuitant and the payments sought to be avoided on the ground of fraud;