In re Bullock
[…] We do note that the original commitment order purported to commit respondent under § 15A–1321(b), which as outlined above, does not apply to respondent. Nevertheless, respondent did not appeal from that order and it is not before us.

The applicable version of N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1321 did not define a “State 24–hour facility.”

Chapter 122C, however, did—and still does—define both “State facility” and “24–hour facility.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 122C–3 (14) (1997); N.C. Gen.Stat. § 122C–3 (14) (2011). A “State facility” is “a facility that is operated by the Secretary” of DHHS. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 122C–3(14)(f). A “24–hour facility” is “a facility that provides a structured living environment and services for a period of 24 consecutive hours or more and includes hospitals that are facilities under [Chapter 122C].” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 122C3(14)(g). It follows, then, that a “State 24–hour facility” is a 24–hour facility operated by DHHS. Central Regional—where respondent was committed—is such a facility, as was Dorothea Dix.

The current version of this statute also does not define that term.