In re Bullock
[…] N.C.R.App. P. 28(b)(6).

“An alleged error in statutory interpretation is an error of law, and thus our standard of review for this question is de novo.Armstrong v. North Carolina State Bd. of Dental Examiners, 129 N.C.App. 153, 156, 499 S.E.2d 462, 466 (citations omitted), disc. rev. denied and app. dismissed,348 N.C. 692, 511 S.E.2d 643 (1998), cert. denied,525 U.S. 1103, 119 S.Ct. 869, 142 L.Ed.2d 770 (1999).

Respondent was initially committed under N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1321. The current iteration of § 15A–1321 differentiates between NGRI acquittees who were charged with a crime “wherein it is alleged that the defendant inflicted or attempted to inflict serious physical injury or death” and those who were not. If not alleged, the acquittee is to be committed to a “State 24–hour facility designated pursuant to G.S. 122C–252.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1321(a).