In re Bullock
[…] Until this new version was enacted, none of the commitment statutes mentioned the forensic unit. Even now, only § 15A–1321(b) refers to that unit.

The current version of N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1321 “applies to offenses committed on and after” 1 January 1999. 1999 N.C. Sess. Laws 212, § 12.35B(b). Respondent's offenses occurred in November of 1998; thus, the current version of the statute is not applicable. The applicable version of § 15A–1321 provides only that “[w]hen a defendant charged with a crime is found not guilty by reason of insanity ... the presiding judge shall enter an order ... committing the defendant to a State 24–hour facility designated pursuant to G.S. 122C–252.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1321 (1997).

We do note that the original commitment order purported to commit respondent under § 15A–1321(b), which as outlined above, does not apply to respondent. Nevertheless, respondent did not appeal from that order and it is not before us.