In re Bullock
[…] The statutes that govern the hearing at issue here do not distinguish between a forensic unit and any other unit within a 24–hour facility. Recommitment hearings for NGRI acquittees are conducted under § 122C–276.1. That section states that “proceedings of the rehearing shall be governed by the same procedures provided by G.S. 122C–268.1.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 122C–276.1. Section 122C–268.1(i), in turn, requires the trial court to “order that inpatient commitment continue at a 24–hour facility” if it finds that the respondent has not shown that he is eligible for release. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 122C–268.1(i) (2011).