02-28-2017
[…] While we acknowledge that Jackson found section 3321, subdivision (b)(1), to satisfy due process for prison discipline decisions, we do not think due process mandates that the Board and the Governor follow that section's requirements when confidential information is considered in a parole proceeding. (Jackson, supra, 43 Cal.3d at p. 515.) There are several significant differences between the two proceedings and the underlying statutory and constitutional framework. Significantly, article V, section 8, subdivision (b) of the California Constitution grants to the Governor the ability to review a parole decision "subject to procedures provided by statute. The Governor may only affirm, modify, or reverse the decision of the parole authority on the basis of the same factors which the parole authority is required to consider." Thus the Governor must apply the same suitability factors as the Board and, pursuant to Penal Code section 3041.2, subdivision (a), "when reviewing the board's decision . . . shall review materials provided by the board."