recognizing that Federal Bureau of Prisons can modify terms of payment plan
[…] He also argues that the district judge erred in including the filing fees with the assessment because civil filing fees are not “payments required under the sentence” within the meaning of 18 U.S.C. § 3612(c)(3). That's true, but the judge made separate orders, and the order directing payment of the unpaid filing fee from Buddhi's prison trust account was entirely proper. Lucien v. DeTella, 141 F.3d 773, 776 (7th Cir.1998).
But not the order that the warden deduct money from the account to pay the special assessment. It's true that 18 U.S.C. § 3572(d)(3) provides that “the court may, on its own motion or the motion of any party, adjust the payment schedule, or require immediate payment in full, as the interests of justice require,” and that special assessments “shall be collected in the manner that fines are collected in criminal cases.” § 3013(b). But the district court had already, in its judgment in
Buddhi's criminal case, ordered immediate payment of the special assessment. United States v. Buddhi, 06–cr–063 (N.D.Ind.