W.C. No. 4-493-545
[…] Opinion
W.C. No. 4-493-545
April 30, 2004
FINAL ORDER
The claimant seeks review of an order of Administrative Law Judge Klein (ALJ) which denied temporary disability benefits under § 8-42-103(1)(g), C.R.S. 2003. We affirm.
To receive temporary disability benefits, a claimant must establish a causal connection between the industrial disability and the loss of wages. Section 8-42-103(1), C.R.S. 2003. Section 8-42-103(1)(g) and identical language in § 8-42-105(4) (termination statutes) provide that "where it is determined that a temporarily disabled employee is responsible for termination of employment, the resulting wage loss shall not be attributable to the on-the-job injury."
In Longmont Toyota Inc., v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 85 P.3d 548 (Colo.App. 2003), cert. granted, March 8, 2004 (03SC450), the court held that the termination statutes were enacted to "resurrect" former law and overrule PDM Molding, Inc. v. Stanberg, 898 P.2d 542 (Colo. 1995).