In re B.S.
[…] Stat. § 7B-1111(a)(1) does not constitute reversible error. In re Taylor, 97 N.C. App. 57, 64, 387 S.E.2d 230, 233-34 (1990).

II. Discussion

Respondent's sole argument on appeal is that the trial court abused its discretion by not conducting an inquiry, on its own motion, into whether she should be appointed a guardian ad litem. Respondent cites her diagnoses of bipolar disorder and depression, her drug addiction, and her erratic behavior, and contends that the record raised a substantial question as to whether she was competent. We disagree.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1101.1(c) (2015) states: "On motion of any party or on the court's own motion, the court may appoint a guardian ad litem for a parent who is incompetent in accordance with G.S. 1A-1, Rule 17." An "incompetent adult" is defined as an adult "who lacks sufficient capacity to manage the adult's own affairs or to make or communicate important decisions concerning the adult's person, family, or property whether the lack of capacity is due to mental illness, mental retardation, epilepsy,