In re B.S.
[…] R.S. filed a timely notice of appeal from the August 20, 2008 order.

CONTENTIONS

R.S. contends the juvenile court erred in finding he was an alleged/biological father, and that he was prejudiced by the court’s failure to follow proper procedure in affording him an opportunity to elevate his paternity status.

DISCUSSION

1. Noncompliance with statutory notice requirements compels reversal.

a. Statutory scheme.

Section 316.2 provides in relevant part: “(a) At the detention hearing, or as soon thereafter as practicable, the court shall inquire of the mother and any other appropriate person as to the identity and address of all presumed or alleged fathers.... The inquiry shall include at least all of the following, as the court deems appropriate: [¶] (1) Whether a judgment of paternity already exists. [¶] (2) Whether the mother was married or believed she was married at the time of conception of the child or at any time thereafter. [¶] (3) Whether the mother was cohabiting with a man at the time of conception or birth of the child. [¶] (4) Whether the mother has received support payments or promises of support with respect to the child or in connection with her pregnancy. [¶] (5) Whether any man has formally or informally acknowledged or declared his possible paternity of the child, including by signing a voluntary declaration of paternity. [¶] (6) Whether paternity tests have been administered and the results, if any. [¶] (7) Whether any man otherwise qualifies as a presumed father pursuant to Section 7611, or any other provision, of the Family Code.”

If, “after the court inquiry, one or more men are identified as an alleged father, each alleged father shall be provided notice at his last and usual place of abode by certified mail return receipt requested alleging that he is or could be the father of the child.