In re Bruno
[…] Torres Rodríguez v. Carrasquillo Nieves, supra.

The Bankruptcy Code provides that the court shall confirm a plan if "the debtor has paid all amounts that are required to be paid under a domestic support obligation and that first becomes payable after the date of the filing of the petition if the debtor is required by a judicial or administrative order, or by statute, to pay such domestic support obligation." 11 U.S.C. §1325(a)(8). Furthermore, the court may convert a chapter 13 case to a chapter 7 case or dismiss a chapter 13 case for cause when there has been "failure of the debtor to pay any domestic support obligation that first becomes payable after the date of the filing of the petition." 11 U.S.C. 1307(c)(11).

In the instant case, there is no controversy as to the fact that Debtor owes DSO Recipient $4,550.00 in attorney fees imposed by the State Court. In fact, Debtor has expressly accepted that these fees have not been paid.