In re Bruce, W.C. No
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

In re Bruce, W.C. No

Industrial Claim Appeals Office
Mar 23, 1998
W.C. No. 4-311-203 (Colo. Ind. App. Mar. 23, 1998)

Opinion

W.C. No. 4-311-203

March 23, 1998


FINAL ORDER

The claimant seeks review of an order of Administrative Law Judge Stuber (ALJ) which denied and dismissed her claim for mental impairment benefits under § 8-41-301(2), C.R.S. 1997. We affirm.

Insofar as pertinent subsection 8-41-301(2)(a) provides that:

"A claim of mental impairment must be proven by evidence supported by the testimony of a licensed physician or psychologist."

In Hungerford-Courtaway v. Eagle Picher Industries, Inc., W.C. No. 4-257-897 (February 14, 1997), we concluded that the ordinary meaning of the term "testimony" is unambiguous, and that it connotes oral evidence given under oath.