In re Browning
[…] We do not reach that issue here because the record shows that the trial court did not hold a hearing, as required by section 156.006(b-1), before entering the orders challenged in this mandamus. See TEX. FAM. CODE § 156.006(b-1) ("If the court determines that the facts stated [in the affidavit requesting an order under § 156.006(b)(1) are adequate to support the allegation, the court shall set a time and place for the hearing"). And, there is no provision in section 156.006 that permits "an order that has the effect of . . . changing the designation of the person who has the exclusive right to designate the primary residence of the child" to be issued ex parte.

CONCLUSION