In re Browning
[…] On May 14, 2021, Victoria filed a "Petition for Writ of Mandamus and Request for Immediate Temporary Relief." This Court requested a response from Adams, which was filed May 21, 2021.

MANDAMUS

In her petition, Browning alleges that the trial court "abused its discretion granting ex parte [Adams's] [M]otion for Temporary Orders absent notice and a hearing[.]" Browning argues, among other things, that the trial court clearly abused its discretion by not complying with Section 156.006 of the Texas Family Code, which provides in pertinent part:

(b) While a suit for modification is pending, the court may not render a temporary order that has the effect of . . . changing the designation of the person who has the exclusive right to designate the primary residence of the child . . . under the final order unless the temporary order is in the best interest of the child and:

(1) the order is necessary because the child's present circumstances would significantly impair the child's physical health or emotional development[.]

(b-1) A person who files a motion for a temporary order authorized by Subsection (b)(1) shall execute and attach to the motion an affidavit on the person's personal knowledge or the person's belief based on representations made to the person by a person with personal knowledge that contains facts that support the allegation that the
child's present circumstances would significantly impair the child's physical health or emotional development. The court shall deny the relief sought and decline to schedule a hearing on the motion unless the court determines, on the basis of the affidavit, that facts adequate to support the allegation are stated in the affidavit. If the court determines that the facts stated are adequate to support the allegation, the court shall set a time and place for the hearing.
TEX. FAM. CODE § 156.006(b), (b-1) (emphasis added).

Standard of Review

Mandamus is an extraordinary remedy that is available only when the trial court has clearly abused its discretion and there is no adequate remedy by appeal. In re Prudential Ins.