Case No. 18-20004
[…] In re Barnett, 62 B.R. 638, 640 (Bankr. D. Md. 1986) (quoting McQueen and Crestol, Federal Tax Aspects of Bankruptcy, § 10.01 (1986)). Thus, as of the bankruptcy filing, the statutory tax lien under 26 U.S.C. § 6321 had attached to the debtor's interest in the Property but was invalid against purchasers and others and was without priority. 26 U.S.C. § 6323(a).
26 U.S.C. § 6322 provides:
Unless another date is specifically fixed by law, the lien imposed by section 6321 shall arise at the time the assessment is made and shall continue until the liability for the amount so assessed (or a judgment against the taxpayer arising out of such liability) is satisfied or becomes unenforceable by reason of lapse of time.
The foregoing is academic to the issue before the court. Section 522(b)(3)(B) does not speak of liens and the status of the lien is not pertinent for purposes of this section.