Case No. 18-20004
[…] Sumy v. Schlossberg, 777 F.2d 921 (4th Cir. 1985).
The phrase "applicable nonbankruptcy law" in § 522(b)(3)(B) however, includes federal law, and federal tax law is at the center of this dispute. In U.S. v. Craft, the Court considered whether the statutory lien that arises under 26 U.S.C. § 6321 attaches to a tenant by the entirety interest of a taxpayer for individual tax debt. The Court concluded that a husband's entireties interest is subject to attachment of the statutory tax lien for the husband's sole tax obligation. Craft, 535 U.S. at 276, 122 S.Ct. 1414.
26 U.S.C. § 6321 provides:
If any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay the same after demand, the amount (including any interest, additional amount, addition to tax, or assessable penalty, together with any costs that may accrue in addition thereto) shall be a lien in favor of the United States upon all property and rights to property, whether real or personal, belonging to such person.
The tax code provides that the amount of any unpaid tax, after demand, shall be a lien in favor of the United States on "all property and rights to property," whether real or personal, belonging to the taxpayer. 26 U.S.C. § 6321. In reaching its conclusion, the Court found that "[t]he statutory language authorizing the tax lien `is broad and reveals on its face that Congress meant to reach every interest in