W.C. No. 3-112-161
[…] Opinion
W.C. No. 3-112-161
October 27, 1995
FINAL ORDER
The claimant seeks review of an order issued by Administrative Law Judge Martinez (ALJ) pursuant to our Order of Remand dated April 3, 1995. We modify the ALJ's order and as modified, affirm.
In a prior order, the ALJ concluded that the respondent is liable for injuries sustained by the claimant on January 8, 1994, when the claimant fell off the roof of a barn being built for the respondent. We set aside the ALJ's order based upon our conclusion that the ALJ misconstrued the statutory amendments which are currently codified in § 8-41-402(1), C.R.S. (1995 Cum. Supp.). Section 8-41-402(1) provides that the Colorado Workers' Compensation Act (Act):
"shall not apply to the owner or occupant, or both, of residential real property which meets the definition of a `qualified residence' under section 163 (h)(4)(A) of the federal `Internal Revenue Code of 1986', as amended, who contracts out any work done to the property, unless the person performing the work is otherwise an employee of the owner or occupant, or both, of the property."
Section 163(h)(4)(A) of the Internal Revenue Service Code (IRS Code) defines "qualified residence" as the "principal residence" and "one other residence" selected and used by the taxpayer for personal enjoyment in accordance with § 280(A)(d)(1).