W.C. No. 3-112-161
[…] See Atlantic Pacific Insurance Co. v. Barnes, 666 P.2d 163 (Colo.App. 1983) (burden of proof determined by "which party would be successful if no evidence were presented," and then the burden of proof is placed on the adverse party).
However, we do not believe § 8-41-402(1) requires the respondent to prove that he actually occupied the "qualified residence" within twenty four months of the claimant's injury. To the contrary, liability for workers' compensation benefits is dependent on the relationship of the parties at the time of the injury. Specifically, § 8-41-301(1)(a), C.R.S. (1995 Cum. Supp.) provides that a claimant's injury is not compensable unless "at the time of the injury both employer and employee are subject to" the Act. Therefore, we conclude that the issue is whether the respondent was entitled to treat the unfinished structure as a "qualified residence" as of January 8, 1994, not January 8, 1996. To the extent that our Order of Remand suggests the contrary, we have reconsidered the matter.