No. 6088-8-III.
[…] Each of the judges shall have power to issue writs of habeas corpus to any part of the state upon petition by or on behalf of any person held in actual custody, and may make such writs returnable before himself, or before the supreme court, or before any superior court of the state or any judge thereof."
Const. art. 4, § 30(2) (amend. 50):
"(2) Jurisdiction. The jurisdiction of the court of appeals shall be as provided by statute or by rules authorized by statute."
RCW 7.36.040:
"Who may grant writ. Writs of habeas corpus may be granted by the supreme court, the court of appeals, or superior court, or by any judge of such courts, and upon application the writ shall be granted without delay."