No. 6088-8-III.
[…] Pursuant to article 4, section 6 of the Washington State Constitution:
[Superior] courts and their judges shall have power to issue writs of mandamus, quo warranto, review, certiorari, prohibition, and writs of habeas corpus, on petition by or on behalf of any person in actual custody in their respective counties.
(Italics ours.)
[1] Prior to the adoption of the Rules of Appellate Procedure, the Supreme Court and Court of Appeals also had such power. See Const. art. 4, § 4; Const. art. 4, § 30(2) (amend. 50); RCW 7.36.040. The adoption of RAP 16.3 through 16.15 superseded the writ procedure formerly available in the appellate courts, but did not alter the jurisdiction of the superior court in habeas corpus proceedings. RAP 16.3(b).
Const. art. 4, § 4:
"Jurisdiction. The supreme court shall have original jurisdiction in habeas corpus . . . The supreme court shall also have power to issue writs of mandamus, review, prohibition, habeas corpus, certiorari and all other writs necessary and proper to the complete exercise of its appellate and revisory jurisdiction. Each of the judges shall have power to issue writs of habeas corpus to any part of the state upon petition by or on behalf of any person held in actual custody, and may make such writs returnable before himself, or before the supreme court, or before any superior court of the state or any judge thereof."
Const. art. 4, § 30(2) (amend. 50):
"(2) Jurisdiction. The jurisdiction of the court of appeals shall be as provided by statute or by rules authorized by statute."
RCW 7.36.040:
"Who may grant writ.