In re Brown
[…] In the contested matter sub judice, Bates does not dispute that he received $250 in attorney's fees and $200 in filing fees from the Law Group. If, as the disclosure of compensation indicated, the Debtors' paid $1,050, then the Law Group presumably retained $600 for initially preparing the petition. See correspondence from the Law Group to Bates, dated September 24, 2001, attached to UST's Motions as Exhibit A.

Code § 504 provides that any person or entity receiving compensation under Code §§ 503(b)(2) or 503(b)(4) is precluded from sharing that compensation with anyone else, except if the person with whom the compensation is to be shared is "a member, partner, or regular associate in a professional association, corporation, or partnership." 11 U.S.C. § 504. Therefore, it is necessary to examine Code §§ 503(b)(2) and 503(b)(4) in order to determine whether or not Code § 504 applies to the facts here.

Code § 503(b)(2) provides that compensation awarded pursuant to Code § 330(a) is allowed as an administrative expenses.