requiring the trial court to grant the name change petition of a federal prison inmate with gender identity disorder in the absence of any evidence of fraud
[…] Commonwealth, 280 Va. 365, 370, 699 S.E.2d 233, 235 (2010).
B. Code § 8.01–217
Code § 8.01–217 governs how the name of a person may be changed. The General Assembly amended this statute in 2014, and the amendments went into effect on July 1, 2014. See 2014 Acts ch. 232; Code § 1–214(A). Brown submitted an application for change of name in 2013, and the trial court denied the application for lack of good cause in 2013, before the amendments went into effect. However, because the trial court never accepted Brown's application on the merits, the question arises regarding which version of Code § 8.01–217 should govern Brown's application.
Code § 1–239 states:
No new act of the General Assembly shall be construed to repeal a former law, as to any offense committed against the former law, or as to any act done, any penalty, forfeiture, or punishment incurred, or any right accrued, or claim arising under the former law, or in any way whatever to affect any such offense or act so committed or done, or any penalty, forfeiture, or punishment so incurred, or any right accrued, or claim arising before the new act of the General Assembly takes effect; except that the proceedings thereafter held shall conform, so far as practicable, to the laws in force at the time of such proceedings; and if any penalty, forfeiture, or punishment be mitigated by any provision of the new act of the General Assembly, such provision may, with the consent of the party affected, be applied to any judgment pronounced after the new act of the General Assembly takes effect.We have held that Code § 1–239 applies to accrued rights categorized as “substantive” or “vested.” City of Norfolk v. Kohler, 234 Va. 341, 345, 362 S.E.2d 894, 896 (1987).