requiring the trial court to grant the name change petition of a federal prison inmate with gender identity disorder in the absence of any evidence of fraud
[…] Stephens, 274 Va. at 161, 645 S.E.2d at 277–78. Since the trial court had not considered the application under Code § 8.01–217(C), however, the Court rejected Stephens' position and directed the trial court to resume its review. Id. at 162–63, 645 S.E.2d at 278.
Additionally, such review and consideration by the trial court should be governed by the version of Code § 8.01–217 now in effect. Pursuant to Code § 8.01–1, “all provisions of [Title 8.01] shall apply to causes of action which arose prior to the effective date of any such provisions.” This general rule applies unless such a provision “may materially change the substantive rights of a party (as distinguished from the procedural aspects of the remedy).” Code § 8.01–1. Likewise, Code § 1–239 provides that proceedings held after a new act of the General Assembly takes effect “shall conform, so far as practicable, to the laws in force at the time of such proceedings.”