12-24-00099-CV
[…] Pierre v. Steinbach, 378 S.W.3d 529, 533 (Tex. App.- Dallas 2012, no pet.). If there is any evidence of probative force to support the jury's finding, the no-evidence challenge fails. Id. However, when the evidence offered to prove a vital fact is so weak as to do no more than create a mere surmise or suspicion of its existence, the evidence is no more than a scintilla and, in legal effect, is no evidence at all. Id.
Texas Tax Code, Section 33.47, states, in pertinent part, as follows:
In a suit to collect a delinquent tax, the taxing unit's current tax roll and delinquent tax roll or certified copies of the entries showing the property and the amount of the tax and penalties imposed and interest accrued constitute prima facie evidence that each person charged with a duty relating to the imposition of the tax has complied with all requirements of law and that the amount of tax alleged to be delinquent against the property and the amount of penalties and interest due on that tax as listed are the correct amounts.Tex. Tax. Code Ann. § 33.47 (West 2015).