Case No. 18-00184
[…] In addition, the docket sheet frequently includes the debtor's full name (including the debtor's middle name) in the descriptions of the filings.
If redaction were in order, the debtor would be required to submit copies of such filings with his middle name and last four digits of his Social Security Number redacted.
Under 11 U.S.C. § 107(a), filings with the bankruptcy court and the docket "are public records and open to examination by an entity at reasonable times without charge." However, § 107(c)(1) also provides:
(1) The bankruptcy court, for cause, may protect an individual, with respect to the following types of information to the extent the court finds that disclosure of such information would create undue risk of identity theft or other unlawful injury to the individual or the individual's property:
Under 18 U.S.C. § 1028(d)(7):(A) Any means of identification (as defined in section 1028(d) of title 18) contained in a paper filed, or to be filed, in a case under this title.
(B) Other information contained in a paper described in subparagraph (A).
the term "means of identification" means any name or number that may be used, alone or in conjunction with any other information, to identify a specific individual[.]And the term specifically includes, among other things: