C/A No. 14-07268-5-DRD
[…] The Court grants Mr. Hinson's request for a 5.6% enhancement, or an additional $15,934.75. Mr. Hinson's application for attorney fees in the total amount of $300,000.00 is approved.
Mr. Hinson has also filed an application for chapter 7 trustee commission and reimbursement of expenses. That application seeks commission of $75,744.78 and expenses of $179.65. Mrs. Broughton's objection to Mr. Hinson's applications does not state specific objections to the trustee's request for commission. The trustee's request for commission is made pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 326(a). That section provides:
The trustee was previously reimbursed for expenses in the amount of $8,654.02. [Docket No. 509].
In a case under chapter 7 or 11, other than a case under subchapter V of chapter 11, the court may allow reasonable compensation under section 330 of this title of the trustee for the trustee's services, payable after the trustee renders
such services, not to exceed 25 percent on the first $5,000 or less, 10 percent on any amount in excess of $5,000 but not in excess of $50,000, 5 percent on any amount in excess of $50,000 but not in excess of $1,000,000, and reasonable compensation not to exceed 3 percent of such moneys in excess of $1,000,000, upon all moneys disbursed or turned over in the case by the trustee to parties in interest, excluding the debtor, but including holders of secured claims.