C/A No. 14-07268-5-DRD
[…] Hinson "constantly" violated bankruptcy laws in her case.
Mrs. Broughton raised issues concerning Mr. Hinson's bond. She stated that the bond was fraudulently signed and testified that Mr. Hinson did not perform the duties required of a chapter 7 trustee. She complained that she had never received a copy of the bond despite numerous requests, and stated that the Bankruptcy Administrator had finally given her a purported copy the morning of the hearing, but suggested that she did not believe it was a true and accurate copy of the actual bond.
11 U.S.C. § 322 sets forth the requirement for a trustee to obtain a bond and states, in relevant part:
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b)(1), a person selected under section 701, 702, 703, 1104, 1163, 1183, 1202, or 1302 of this title to serve as trustee in a case under this title qualifies if before seven days after such selection, and before beginning official duties, such person has filed with the court a bond in favor of the United States conditioned on the faithful performance of such official duties.
"The purpose of the [trustee's] bond is to assure faithful performance by the trustee and to indemnify the estate for any loss that might be sustained as a result of the misfeasance or malfeasance of the trustee." R. Woolsey & Assocs., Inc. v.