Case No. SG 02-12883.
[…] Boraks, 341 Mich. 149, 155 (1954).
MCLA § 440.3416 states in pertinent part:
(1) A person who transfers an instrument for consideration warrants to the transferee and, if the transfer is by endorsement, to any subsequent transferee all of the following:
(a) That the warrantor is a person entitled to enforce the instrument.
(b) That all signatures on the instrument are authentic and authorized.
(c) That the instrument has not been altered.
(d) That the instrument is not subject to a defense or claim in recoupment of any party which can be asserted against the warrantor.
Similarly, MCLA § 440.4207 states:
(1) A customer or collecting bank that transfers an item and receives settlement or other consideration warrants to the transferee and to any subsequent collecting bank all of the following:
(a) That the warrantor is a person entitled to enforce the item.
(b) That all signatures on the item are authentic and authorized.
(c) That the item has not been altered.
(d) That the item is not subject to a defense or claim in recoupment (section 3305(1)) of any party that can be asserted against the warrantor.
MCLA § 440.3103(h) defines a "party" as a "party to an instrument." Therefore, the relevant warranty provided in MCLA § 440.3416(1)(d) and § 440.4207(1)(d) is that the transferred instrument is not subject to a defense or claim in recoupment from a person or entity who is a party to the check.