In re Brothers
[…] For the reasons stated below, the Court holds that under these undisputed facts there was no violation of either Section.

Although supported by Hunt's deposition testimony, supra, this Court will take judicial notice of the fact that because of the heat in Alabama during late August and early September chickens in a crowded poultry house will not survive long without water.

Section 366

The Authority is a utility, and while it is subject to certain restraints, it is also entitled to certain rights under Section 366. Specifically, Section 366(a) prohibits a utility from refusing to furnish postpetition service because of a unpaid prepetition claim, but Section 366(b) allows a utility to "discontinue service if neither the trustee nor the debtor, within 20 days after the date of the order for relief, furnishes adequate assurance of payment . . . for service after such date." In other words, while Section 366(a) prohibits efforts to collect an unpaid bill for prepetition service, the utility may discontinue service if, within 20 days after the petition date, it is not provided adequate assurance of payment for postpetition service.