In re Brothers
[…] Although the stay imposed under Section 362(a) is broad, it would be nonsense to hold that although the Authority could discontinue service pursuant to Section 366(b) and jeopardize Koch's investment in 75,000 chickens, the Authority was prohibited from giving Koch fair warning of what was afoot without risk of violating the automatic stay.

Sections 1301(a) and 362(a)

Even if a less oblique demand for payment had been made on Koch by the Authority, the same would not have violated the stay imposed by either Section 1301 or Section 362. Section 1301(a) imposes a stay on creditors seeking to collect "a consumer debt of the [chapter 13] debtor from an individual that is liable on such debt with the debtor." It is unlikely the water bill qualified as a consumer debt, but even if it did, Koch is not an individual and was not liable for payment as a co-obligor or otherwise.

The Debtors do not assert any claim based on a violation of the stay imposed by Section 1301(a).