Civil Action Nos. 19-CV-4839 (GRB)(RML) 19-CV-5475 (GRB)(RML) 19-CV-5729 (GRB)(RML)
[…] Hammond v. United States , 2014 WL 1277892, at *3-4 (D.S.C. Mar. 27, 2014). Several plaintiffs—such as plaintiff Marino—have received benefits under EEOICPA, and therefore do not, as they cannot, argue that they are not "covered employees" under the Act. See, e.g. , See Reply to Response to Motion at 12, Marino v. Brookhaven Science Associates, L.L.C. et al. , No. 19-CV-4839 (filed May 22, 2020), ECF No. 49. And there is little question that EEOICPA is intended, as the employer-defendants argue, as an exclusive remedy. Section 7385c of Title 42, United States Code provides, in relevant part, as follows:
The liability of the United States or an instrumentality of the United States under this subchapter with respect to a cancer ... of a covered employee is exclusive and instead of all other liability [of] a contractor that contracted with the Department of Energy to provide management and operation, management and integration, or environmental remediation of a Department of Energy facility (in its capacity as a contractor) [or] a subcontractor that provided services, including construction, at a Department of Energy facility (in its capacity as a subcontractor) ... to the covered employee [and] the covered employee's legal representative, spouse, dependents, survivors, and next of kin ... in any proceeding or action including a direct judicial proceeding, a civil action, a proceeding in admiralty, or a proceeding under a tort liability statute or the common law.
42 U.S.C. § 7385c(a).