Case No. 19-12447 (SMB)
[…] Citing section 12(1) of New York's Religious Corporation Law ("RCL"), the debtor contends that the mortgage is invalid because it was never authorized or approved by the state court. Section 12(1) provides:
The debtor also cites RCL § 12(9). That subsection deals with a mortgagee's application to obtain retroactive ratification that did not receive the required approval. For the reasons discussed in the succeeding text, Newell's mortgage did not require approval by the AG or the state court and Newell does not have to seek retroactive ratification. In addition, the debtor cites RCL § 200 which deals with corporate governance. Id. ("A corporate meeting of an incorporated church, whose trustees are elective as such, may give directions, not inconsistent with law, as to the manner in which any of the temporal affairs of the church shall be administered by the trustees thereof; and such directions shall be followed by the trustees. The trustees of an incorporated church to which this article is applicable, shall have no power to . . . incur debts beyond what is necessary for the care of the property of the corporation. . . ."). The debtor has not argued that the transaction with Newell was unauthorized by its board of trustees. In fact, Rev.