A22A0304
[…] Edward Brockington, Jr., and Tyrone E. Brockington filed in the case (1) a caveat to the petition for year's support, and (2) a petition to probate will in solemn form and for letters of administration. The probate court issued an order granting the petition for year's support, and Edward and Tyrone Brockington filed the instant direct appeal. We lack jurisdiction.
As a threshold matter, we note that an order of the Chatham County Probate Court may generally be appealed directly to the Court of Appeals. However, the order must be final. See OCGA § 5-6-34 (a) (1) (appeals generally may be taken from "[a]ll final judgments, that is to say, where the case is no longer pending in the court below"); OCGA § 15-9-123 (a) (the provisions of Chapter 6 of Title 5 apply to probate appeals). Here, the petition to probate will in solemn form and for letters of administration filed in the year's support case remains pending below.