In re Britton
[…] In re Jones, 286 Mich App 126, 130; 777 NW2d 728 (2009).

MCR 3.972(C)(2)(a) allows the statement of a child under the age of 10 to be admitted into evidence through the testimony of a person who heard the statement if it concerns "child abuse, child neglect, sexual abuse, or sexual exploitation, as defined in MCL 722.622(f), (j), (w), or (x)," and if the court determined in a pretrial hearing that "the circumstances surrounding the giving of the statement provide adequate indicia of trustworthiness." Here, NB's statements to Hoskins concerned child abuse as defined in MCL 722.622(f) ("'Child abuse' means harm or threatened harm to a child's health or welfare that occurs through nonaccidental physical or mental injury, sexual abuse, sexual exploitation, or maltreatment, by a parent . . . .") Respondent argues that the circumstances surrounding NB's statement did not provide adequate indicia of trustworthiness.

"The reliability of a statement depends on the totality of the circumstances surrounding the making of the statement."