2019-07211
[…] Family Court Act § 1012(e)(ii) defines an abused child as "a child less than eighteen years of age whose parent or other person legally responsible for his [or her] care . . . creates or allows to be created a substantial risk of physical injury to such child by other than accidental means which would be likely to cause death or serious or protracted disfigurement, or protracted impairment of physical or emotional health or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ." Pursuant to Family Court Act § 1046(a)(i), "proof of the abuse or neglect of one child shall be admissible evidence on the issue of the abuse or neglect of any other child of, or the legal responsibility of, the respondent." "The focus of the inquiry to determine whether derivative [abuse or] neglect is present is whether the evidence of abuse or neglect of one child indicates a fundamental defect in the parent's understanding of the duties of parenthood" (Matter of Dutchess County Dept. of Social Servs. v Douglas