2019-07211
[…] "'A criminal conviction may be given collateral estoppel effect in a Family Court proceeding where (1) the identical issue has been resolved, and (2) the defendant in the criminal action had a full and fair opportunity to litigate the issue of his or her criminal conduct'" (Matter of Blima M. [Samuel M.], 150 AD3d 1006, 1008, quoting Matter of Ajay P., 60 AD3d 681, 683; see Matter of Suffolk County Dept. of Social Servs. v James M., 83 NY2d 178, 182-183). Family Court Act § 1012(e)(ii) defines an abused child as "a child less than eighteen years of age whose parent or other person legally responsible for his [or her] care . . . creates or allows to be created a substantial risk of physical injury to such child by other than accidental means which would be likely to cause death or serious or protracted disfigurement, or protracted impairment of physical or emotional health or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ." Pursuant to Family Court Act § 1046(a)(i), "proof of the abuse or neglect of one child shall be admissible evidence on the issue of the abuse or neglect of any other child of, or the legal responsibility of, the respondent."