Hearing Granted July 15, 1943.
[…] No statute imposes the additional burden created by judicial decision in Re Estate of Sweetman, supra, hence the question as to the authority of the courts in effect to legislate on this important requirement in such circumstances is pertinent. What the rule may be in other states is of little assistance in California. The question appears to be settled by the code provisions on the subject, hence the power of the courts to add or detract therefrom is open to serious question.
Section 4 of the Code of Civil Procedure provides as follows: "The rule of the common law, that statutes in derogation thereof are to be strictly construed, has no application to this code. The code establishes the law of this state respecting the subjects to which it relates, and its provisions and all proceedings under it are to be liberally construed, with a view to effect its objects and to promote justice." (Italics added) With relation to the subject of presumptions the Code of Civil Procedure establishes the law as follows, in part, by Section 1959 thereof. "A presumption is a deduction which the law expressly directs to be made from particular facts."