Bankruptcy Case No. 07-40574-JDP, Adv. Proceeding No. 08-8033.
[…] The application listed the sale price as $1,000, and contained a declaration that the information contained therein was correct. This position is sufficient for judicial estoppel purposes. In the exercise of its discretion, the Court comfortably concludes that Defendant should be estopped from asserting that she paid anything other than the amount set forth in the title application in this proceeding.
Defendant's decision to execute and submit a title application she knew contained false information to the clerk was, at least, foolish. Arguably, her conduct was criminal. Idaho Code § 49-518(5) ("It shall be a felony for any person to . . . make a false statement in any application or affidavit required under the provisions of this chapter, or any bill of sale or sworn statement of ownership, or otherwise commits a fraud in any application[.]"). Moreover, as demonstrated by the evidence in this action, the true terms of her deal with Debtor were easily discoverable. It is perplexing why Defendant would risk the potential adverse consequences of her scheme to save a few hundred dollars in additional sales tax.