Bankruptcy Case No. 07-40574-JDP, Adv. Proceeding No. 08-8033.
[…] On September 25, 2008, it sent a request for payment to Defendant. In that letter, admitted in evidence, the tax commission identified a deficiency of $474, based on 6% of $7,900, or the balance between the actual purchase price of $8,900 and the reported price of $1,000. Ex. 106. Together with interest of $48 and a fraud penalty of $237, the total amount due by Defendant was $759. Id. Defendant paid the deficiency, including the interest and fraud penalty.
Idaho Code § 63-3046 itemizes various penalties for tax deficiencies. The statute provides, in pertinent part, "[i]f any part of any deficiency is due to fraud with intent to evade tax, then fifty percent (50%) of the total amount of the deficiency (in addition to such deficiency) shall be so assessed, collected and paid." Idaho Code § 63-3046(b).
In response to these developments, Plaintiff also commenced this adversary proceeding against Defendant seeking to avoid the transfer of the trailer as a fraudulent conveyance pursuant to § 548(a)(1).
Discussion