In re Briggs
[…] Here, petitioner contends that 18 USC § 2252A (a)(2)(A) is essentially similar to Penal Law former § 263.16, possessing a sexual performance by a child, which is a class E felony. Respondent maintains that the statutes are dissimilar.

.18 USC § 2252A (a)(2)(A) directs criminal penalties for any person who “knowingly receives ... any child pornography that has been mailed, or using any means or facility of interstate or foreign commerce shipped or transported in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce by any means, including by computer” (emphasis added).

The version of Penal Law § 263.16 in effect at the time of respondent's 2008 conviction stated: “A person is guilty of possessing a sexual performance by a child when, knowing the character and content thereof, he [or she] knowingly has in his [or her] possession or control any performance which includes sexual conduct by a child less than sixteen years of age” (Penal Law former § 263.16).

Upon our review, we conclude that Penal Law former § 263.16 was not essentially similar to 18 USC § 2252A (a)(2)(A) for automatic disbarment purposes pursuant to Judiciary Law § 90(4)(a) and (e).