No. F044322
[…] If the minor is unsuccessful, the juvenile court may revoke the informal probation and set the matter for a contested disposition hearing. ( In re Deon W. (1998) 64 Cal.App.4th 143, 147.) Section 654.3 is part of the statutory scheme authorizing the probation officer or juvenile court to impose informal probation before adjudication and excludes certain enumerated "cases" in which a juvenile is ineligible for informal probation. (See §§ 654 654.2.) Those cases include section 654.3, subdivision (g), which makes a minor ineligible for informal probation where the "petition alleges that the minor has violated an offense in which the restitution owed to the victim exceeds one thousand dollars ($1,000)." Brian contends that because subdivision (g) is not an "offense," and section 725, subdivision (a) only excludes "offenses" listed under section 654.3, the probation officer improperly misled the juvenile court from considering him for informal probation.