No. F044322
[…] Jefferson (1999) 21 Cal.4th 86, 94.) Despite the disparity in language between "cases" and "offenses" in sections 654.3 and 725, subdivision (a), it is apparent the Legislature intended to invoke the same exclusions from eligibility for informal probation determinations made both before and after adjudication. Section 654.3 provides a list of "cases" and does not mention the term "offenses." By cross-referencing section 654.3, section 725, subdivision (a) excludes from informal probation eligibility a minor whose "petition alleges that the minor has violated an offense in which the restitution owed to the victim exceeds one thousand dollars ($1,000)." (§ 654.3, subd. (g).) Here, Brian committed an offense in which the petition alleged restitution in the amount of $1,195.41. Accordingly, the juvenile court properly refused to consider placing Brian on informal probation under section 725, subdivision (a).
Section 654.3 provides:
"No minor shall be eligible for the program of supervision set forth in Section 654 or 654.2 in the following cases, except in an unusual case where the interests of justice would best be served and the court specifies on the record the reasons for its decision:
"(a) A petition alleges that the minor has violated an offense listed in subdivision (b) of Section 707.