In re Brenner
[…] C. SUSPENSION OF PARENTING TIME

Respondent next argues that the trial court erred by suspending his parenting time without making a finding of harm as required by MCL 712A.13a(13). We disagree.

We review a trial court's decision to suspend parenting time for an abuse of discretion. In re Laster, 303 Mich App 485, 490-491; 845 NW2d 540 (2013). The interpretation and application of court rules are questions of law which we review de novo. In re Mu, 264 Mich App 270, 276-277; 690 NW2d 495 (2004).

MCL 712A.13a(13) provides:

If a juvenile is removed from the parent's custody at any time, the court shall permit the juvenile's parent to have regular and frequent parenting time with the juvenile. Parenting time between the juvenile and his or her parent shall not be less than 1 time every 7 days unless the court determines either that exigent circumstances require less frequent parenting time or that parenting time, even if supervised, may be harmful to the juvenile's life, physical health, or mental well-being. If the court determines that parenting time, even if supervised, may be harmful to the juvenile's life, physical health, or mental well-being, the court may
suspend parenting time until the risk of harm no longer exists. The court may order the juvenile to have a psychological evaluation or counseling, or both, to determine the appropriateness and the conditions of parenting time.

This Court has recognized that "[t]he primary goal of statutory interpretation is to discern the intent of the Legislature by first examining the plain language of the statute." In re Harper, 302 Mich App 349, 354; 839 NW2d 44, 47 (2013) (quotation marks and citation omitted). The statute must be read in its entirety, with every word or phrase given its plain and ordinary meaning. Id. "When the language is clear and unambiguous, no further judicial construction is required or permitted, and the statute must be enforced as written." Id. (quotation marks and citation omitted).

MCL 712A.13a(13) lacks ambiguity and plainly states that "[i]f a juvenile is removed from the parent's custody at any time" (emphasis added), then a finding of harm is required. In this case, respondent was convicted of CSAM possession before KB was born and KB's mother had sole legal and physical custody of KB. Respondent never had custody of KB and, in fact, had never met her.