In re Brenner
[…] Respondent first argues that the trial court erred by terminating his parental rights because DHHS failed to make reasonable efforts toward reunification. We disagree.

We review for clear error a trial court's determination of whether petitioner made reasonable efforts to provide services aimed at reunification. In re Fried, 266 Mich App 535, 542-543; 702 NW2d 192 (2005).

DHHS "has an affirmative duty to make reasonable efforts to reunify a family before seeking termination of parental rights." In re Hicks/Brown, 500 Mich 79, 85; 893 NW2d 637 (2017), citing MCL 712A.18f(3)(b) and (c); MCL 712A.19a(2). However, MCL 712A.19a(2)(d) provides that reasonable efforts are not required if "(t)he parent is required by court order to register under the sex offenders registration act." In this case, respondent pleaded guilty to one count of CSAM possession and was required to register as a Tier II sex offender for 25 years.