In re Brenner
[…] Despite the positive assessments and completed programs, respondent failed to take responsibility and continued to minimize his behavior by making light of it as if such conduct constituted a joke. Clear and convincing evidence established that respondent had not rectified the conditions that led to adjudication and would not do so within a reasonable time given KB's age.

Respondent next argues that the trial court erred by terminating his parental rights under MCL 712A.19b(3)(j) because he did not pose a risk of harm to KB. We disagree.

Under MCL 712A.19b(3)(j), termination is appropriate where "[t]here is a reasonable likelihood, based on the conduct or capacity of the child's parent, that the child will be harmed if he or she is returned to the home of the parent." Although three sexual risk assessments categorized respondent as a low risk to reoffend, the trial court found the evidence unpersuasive because respondent downplayed his behavior to at least one evaluator.