14-23-00949-CV
[…] 1. The Texas Pandemic Liability Protection Act
On June 14, 2021, Governor Abbot signed into law the Pandemic Liability Protection Act ("PLPA"), which protects entities and health care providers from liability for injuries or death related to pandemic diseases such as COVID-19. See Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code § 74.155. Section 74.155 states:
(b) Except in a case of reckless conduct or intentional, willful, or wanton misconduct, a physician, health care provider, or first responder is not liable for an injury, including economic and noneconomic damages, or death arising from care, treatment, or failure to provide care or treatment relating to or impacted by a pandemic disease or a disaster declaration related to a pandemic disease if the physician, health care provider, or first responder proves by a preponderance of the evidence that:
(1) a pandemic disease or disaster declaration related to a pandemic disease was a producing cause of the care, treatment, or failure to provide care or treatment that allegedly caused the injury or death; or
(2) the individual who suffered injury or death was diagnosed or reasonably suspected to be infected with a pandemic disease at the time of the care, treatment, or failure to provide care or treatment.Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 74.155(b).
(d) Care, treatment, or failure to provide care or treatment relating to or impacted by a pandemic disease or a disaster declaration related to a pandemic disease under Subsection (b) includes:
(1) screening, assessing, diagnosing, or treating an individual who is infected or suspected of being infected with a pandemic disease;
(2) prescribing, administering, or dispensing a drug or medicine for off-label or investigational use to treat an individual who is infected or suspected of being infected with a pandemic disease;
(3) diagnosing or treating an individual who is infected or suspected of being infected with a pandemic disease outside the normal area of the physician's or provider's specialty, if any;
(4) delaying or canceling nonurgent or elective medical, surgical, or dental procedures;
(5) delaying, canceling, or not accepting in-person appointments for office or clinical visits, diagnostic tests, scheduled treatment, physical or occupational therapy, or any other diagnosis or treatment of an illness or condition not related to a pandemic disease;