14-23-00949-CV
[…] See Fisher v. First Chapel Dev. LLC, No. 14-19-00111-CV, 2021 Tex.App. LEXIS 4187, at *13 (Tex. App.-Houston [14th Dist.] May 27, 2021, no pet. h.) ("When clear and unequivocal, admissions in live pleadings are regarded as judicial admissions in the case in which the pleadings are filed; accordingly, the facts judicially admitted require no proof and preclude the introduction of evidence to the contrary in that case."). Defendants assert the application of section 74.155 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, which provides that a health care provider is not liable for any claims where "a pandemic disease or disaster declaration related to a pandemic disease was a producing cause of the care, treatment, or failure to provide care or treatment that allegedly caused the injury or death" or (2) "the individual who suffered injury or death was diagnosed or reasonably suspected to be infected with a pandemic disease at the time of the care, treatment, or failure to provide care or treatment." Defendant's Original Answer, at p. 2; Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 74.155(b).