0407805/2007.
[…] Capacity, or lack thereof, sometimes depends purely on a litigant's status. A natural person's status as an infant . . . could disqualify that individual from seeking relief in court" (Community Bd. 7 v Schaffer, 84 NY2d 148, 155 [1994]; see Sliver v Pataki, 96 NY2d 532, 537 [2001]; HANYS Servs., Inc. v Empire Blue Cross Blue Shield, supra).
Here, the issue is the status of the infants on whose behalf St. Basil contends it is suing and, specifically, whether St. Basil has the capacity to commence a suit of their behalf. CPLR 1201 provides, in pertinent part:
"Unless the court appoints a guardian ad litem, an infant shall appear by the guardian of his property or, if there is no such guardian, by a parent having legal custody, or, if there is no such parent, by another person or agency having legal custody . . . A person shall appear by his guardian ad litem if he is an infant and has no guardian of his property, parent or other person or agency having legal custody . . ."
As the District notes, allegations within the first three counterclaims only state that St. Basil is commencing an action on behalf of the named children as their guardian but do not specify anything further about that relationship. In response, St.