NUMBER 13-11-00613-CV
[…] B.R.C. was approximately two and a half months old at the time.
R.L. was eventually adjudicated the biological father of B.R.C.
Temporary orders entered in January 2010 placed B.R.C. in foster care pending final resolution of the Department's petition. Throughout the various events in 2010 related to B.R.C.'s custody, R.L. was incarcerated for abandoning B.R.C. at the bakery. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.041(b) (West 2011) (providing that a person commits an offense if he "intentionally abandons [a] child in any place under circumstances that expose the child to an unreasonable risk of harm"). In December 2010, a Hidalgo County associate judge terminated the parent-child relationship between B.R.C. and M.C. and R.L. R.L. appealed the associate judge's order, requesting a trial de novo on the Department's termination petition.