In re Brathwaite v. Snyder
[…] C. § 9571(b). This statute is jurisdictional and, if it is not complied with, the appellate court has no jurisdiction over the appeal. In this case, the action was dismissed by JP Court on June 19, 2000, and Plaintiff did not file his appeal in CCP until August 7, 2000, far exceeding the 15-day limit. CCP had no authority to enlarge the 15-day filing period and appropriately dismissed the appeal for lack of jurisdiction. The decision of the Court of Common Pleas is hereby Affirmed.

Title 10 Del. C. § 9571(b) provides that "[t]he appeal shall be taken within 15 days of the final order, ruling, decision or judgment."

Dzedzej v. Prusinski, Del. Super., 259 A.2d 384, 386 (1969) (citing Williams v. Singleton, Del. Supr., 160 A.2d 376 (1960).

It Is So ORDERED.


Summaries of

In re Brathwaite v. Snyder

Superior Court of Delaware
Sep 25, 2001
C.A. No. 00A-11-007-JEB (Del. Super. Ct. Sep. 25, 2001)