No. 666, Docket 87-5034.
[…] However, the liability of such lender, surety, or other person shall be limited to an amount equal to 25 percent of the amount so supplied to or for the account of such employer for such purpose.
Section 3505(c) provides that "[a]ny amounts paid to the United States pursuant to this section shall be credited against the liability of the employer."
N.Y. Tax Law § 678 is essentially identical to 26 U.S.C. § 3505, and was enacted in order to bring the state tax code into conformity with the federal. For ease of discussion, we will focus on the federal provision, but all that we say is equally applicable to the state tax law.