No. 666, Docket 87-5034.
[…] Id. at § 505(a)(1).
Brandt asserts that its complaint properly requested a § 505(a) determination of its own tax liability. Brandt's first argument in this regard is that 26 U.S.C. § 3505(c) relieved it of liability for the withholding taxes. Section 3505(c), it will be recalled, credits the employer for any withholding taxes which the IRS collects from a third party under § 3505(a) or (b). That section, however, affords no relief to Brandt, because an employer's right to a § 3505(c) credit does not "vest" until the IRS has actually collected some amount of taxes from the third party. See id. ("[a]ny amounts paid to the United States pursuant to this section shall be credited against the liability of the employer" (emphasis added)). Neither the bankruptcy court nor the district court found that Brandt was entitled to a § 3505(c) credit, although the district court observed that Brandt might be entitled to such credit in the future if LITC ever pays any of the withholding taxes.