W.C. No. 4-511-128.
[…] The claimant was already receiving assistance for housing expenses and child support. Thus, the addition of the decedent's salary may have resulted in a net addition to the claimant's income.
III.
Finally, the respondents contend, the order is insufficient because it does not contain findings of fact concerning the extent of the claimant's dependency. The respondents assert that such a finding is necessary in order to apply the formula for calculating partial dependency benefits under § 8-42-119, C.R.S. 2002.
However, as the claimant points out, § 8-42-102(4) provides that if the employee is a minor, and benefits "accrue because of the death of such minor, compensation to said minor or death benefits to said minor's dependents shall be paid at the maximum rate of compensation payable under said articles at the time of the determination of such permanency or at such death." The maximum rate of compensation for death benefits is "ninety-one percent of the state average weekly wage." Section 8-42-114, C.R.S. 2002. Accordingly, the ALJ properly ordered death benefits at the maximum rate. Cf. Arkansas Valley Seeds Inc. v.