In re Brandon T.
[…] (In re Zacharia D., supra, 6 Cal.4th at p. 449, fn. 15.) At the time of the detention hearing, Oscar was at most an alleged father. An alleged father is entitled to notice of the proceedings only to give him an opportunity to establish paternity. (In re Alyssa F. (2003) 112 Cal.App.4th 846, 855.) The social worker is required to give written or oral notice of the detention hearing to the father when a petition to detain a child is filed. (§ 290.1, subd. (a).)

Section 316.2, subdivision (a), provides that, at that detention hearing, “the court shall inquire of the mother and any other appropriate person as to the identity and address of all presumed or alleged fathers. The presence at the hearing of a man claiming to be the father shall not relieve the court of its duty of inquiry. The inquiry shall include at least all of the following, as the court deems appropriate: [¶] (1) Whether a judgment of paternity already exists. [¶] (2) Whether the mother was married or believed she was married at the time of conception of the child or at any time thereafter. [¶] (3) Whether the mother was cohabiting with a man at the time of conception or birth of the child. [¶] (4) Whether the mother has received support payments or promises of support with respect to the child or in connection with her pregnancy. [¶] (5) Whether any man has formally or informally acknowledged or declared his possible paternity of the child, including by signing a voluntary declaration of paternity. [¶] (6) Whether paternity tests have been administered and the results, if any. [¶] (7) Whether any man otherwise qualifies as a presumed father pursuant to Section 7611, or any other provision, of the Family Code.”

Subdivision (b) of section 316.2 reads: “If, after the court inquiry, one or more men are identified as an alleged father, each alleged father shall be provided notice at his last and usual place of abode by certified mail return receipt requested alleging that he is or could be the father of the child. The notice shall state that the child is the subject of proceedings under Section 300 and that the proceedings could result in the termination of parental rights and adoption of the child. Judicial Council form Paternity—Waiver of Rights (JV-505) shall be included with the notice. Nothing in this section shall preclude a court from terminating a father’s parental rights even if an action has been filed under Section 7630 or 7631 of the Family Code.”

The Judicial Council form JV-505 advises an alleged father of his legal options, including his right to compel a court to determine his paternity and his right to be represented by court-appointed counsel, if need be. It is undisputed that Oscar did not receive this form.