In re Brand Name Prescription Drugs Antitrust Litig
[…] They then immediately filed this motion to amend. Under these circumstances, we will not penalize Plaintiffs for their brief delay in opposing what they view as an overbroad judgment.

B. Appropriate scope of judgment

The wholesaler defendants also contend that Plaintiffs' motion should be denied on the merits. In particular, the wholesalers argue that Plaintiffs' Arkansas claim cannot survive in light of our finding, on summary judgment, that the Wholesalers neither set nor conspired to set the discriminatory drug prices in question. Arkansas Code Annotated § 4-75-501 makes it unlawful for "any . . . corporation . . . engaged in the sale of any manufactured product . . . to sell any manufactured product . . . at a greater cash price at any place in this state, than the . . . corporation . . . sells the manufactured product . . . at other points in this state" or to "willfully refuse or fail to allow any person, corporation or company making purchases of a manufactured product . . . all rebates and discounts which are granted by them to other purchasers. . . ." The language of the statute does not itself limit the law's application to the person or