In re Brady
[…] "The grant of a fiduciary's application to resign rests in the discretion of the court. The Court's principal consideration must be the best interests of the estate, its administration and its beneficiaries" (Matter of Kohlmeyer, NYLJ, Oct. 30, 2001, at 23, col 1 [Sur Ct, Westchester County] [internal citation omitted]). Where no successor trustee is named in a will, the court has the discretion to appoint a successor (Matter of Cuccia, NYLJ, June 16, 2000, at 30, col 6 [Sur Ct, Kings County]).

SCPA §715 provides, in relevant part, that "[a] fiduciary may present to the court at any time a petition praying that he or she be permitted to resign" and that "[t]he petition shall show the facts upon which the application is founded."